QUESTION

Is there any other option besides turning myself in when I have multiple warrants I cant afford to pay?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2021 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have probably about 10 active warrants right now maybe more thats just a guess but I was wondering if there was another way I can take care of all of them without having to turn myself in. I dont want to loose my job. I'm a single mom with a 7mth old, i really cant afford to loose my job. All of my warrants are from charges from 2015 and 2016 I never appeared to court for any of the charges. I had alot of personal issues going on in my life around that time but I even tried calling around for lawyers and they are either way to expensive or dont want to take me on because of all the charges and diffrent towns there out of. So if there is any other possible way I could take care of these warrants please let me know because I really dont want to loose everything i have accomplished and not be there for my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is the reason for the warrants. What is the basis for the warrants ? We have done a client who had 10 warrants in 10 different locations. We were honest with all 10 places and had immediate success in 8 places. The last 2 places were difficult. This can be expensive if municipal court is difficult. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 05th, 2021 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters