QUESTION

Is there any possibility I go to jail if I was charge car accident and DUI arrest?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I am lucky to be alive, and even luckier to have not injured anyone else in my car accident. I want to go to court. I need to experience every aspect of what to come or I will never learn. Having talked with peers, I noticed many got lawyers and never went to court, just paid dollars. The way they talked about the situation made me feel that they did not learn their lesson. I hate this. That dollar works the system. I am willing and able to accept everything coming to me. My question involves jail time, fines, and classes. My parents would like to avoid the 'landmine' aka jail. With your experiences, could I go to jail? If I do not hire a lawyer, I understand jail can be a real possibility but for how long? What is the maximum time I could be detained for? I have read 48hrs consecutive, to 10 days... so I jumped on here and had to ask. I can provide more information if needed. I turn 25 right before my court arraignment in CA. CHP was the arresting agency, CAPO.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can go to jail if a misdemeanor for up to 6 months. Were there people hurt in another car? You need a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If the accident was a result of your DUI, you can be charged with felony DUI which has a potential jail sentence of 1 to 3 years. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Every crime carries possible time. That what crime means. Your felony DUI carries a year or more in state prison. Upon arrest police have three court days to bring you to Arraignment, where the judge will determine if bail or OR will be granted. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help in a legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. A little free advice: If arrested for DUI, whether alcohol or drugs, then upon release from jail or booking, the defendant is given documents that include a notice that he has only ten days to file a request with DMV for a hearing on an appeal of the automatic suspension of license imposed by DMV upon arrest. That is separate and runs consecutively with any suspension that may be imposed by DMV or the court upon conviction. Contact DMV and do so timely if you think you have grounds for appeal, then appear at the scheduled DMV appeal hearing to present your supporting evidence and witness testimony. If you don't know how to do these things effectively, then hire an attorney that does.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Yes there is a possibility - get an attorney.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters