QUESTION

Is there any problem if I were to travel outside the U.S. for Christmas when I have a DUI charge?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently charge with a DUI, but I haven't been convicted as my court date keeps being pushed back (January 2014).
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You must get permission of the court to leave. Ask for it.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a DUI specialist to go to court to defend you. A lawyer can do this without you present, so you can travel freely.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
As long as there is no warrant presently issued for your arrest, you should not have any problems.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Check the restrictions of your bond, if any. If you are restricted then seek the Court's permission to go out of the state or country. Get an attorney, this is a serious charge in today's world.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what country you are traveling to. Some countries, like Canada for example, will not let you in if you have a pending DUI charge. Other countries may not allow you in with a previous conviction. You will have to check on what country or countries you are planning on traveling to to see if you will be affected.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on term of your bail/bond/probation.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters