QUESTION

Is there any requirement in Pennsylvania that you must submit to a portable breathalyzer on the side of the road?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I understand you must submit to a standard test, but that would be "back at the station", correct?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
You cannot refuse; otherwise you will be given a 1 yr. suspension.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You are absolutely correct, though my experience has been that so many clients tell me the police claimed otherwise that I think many police don't know this or don't care.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters