QUESTION

Is there any way an attorney can help me if my husband got a DUI?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
He never showed up at court. We now live in another state. What do you think can happen to him or what can I expect I’m worried? We have a 3 and a 2 year old baby and we just want to clear up his record.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible, but more information is needed. When did he receive his DUI? Why didn't he go to court? Does he know what his blood alcohol level was? Did he take a breath or blood tests? Why was he initially stopped? Was this his 1st DUI or did he have priors? Does he have a criminal history? Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a meaningful answers. Most likely there is a bench warrant issued for your husband's failure to appear in court. This needs to be addressed and does complicate things.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, he has lots of options.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If he didn't show up there's a warrant. A lawyer can get that recalled and handle the case.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without him present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for him.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters