QUESTION

Is there any way for me to get the child endangerment charges dropped? I have no money for a lawyer. I am a single parent, i love my kids, please help

Asked on Aug 21st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was charged yesterday with 2 counts of child endangerment on my 10 yr old son and 1 yr old son. I left them in the car with windows up doors locked car on with air on so they would be comfortable while I ran in the grocery store with my daughter to order a cake and pick up a few things I was gone 15 min. My 10 yr old knows not to unlock the doors for any one and if anyone other that a police officer came to the car or tried to get in to honk repeatedly. He is also plenty mature enough to care for his little brother for short amounts of time, the one yr old was strapped in his car seat and neither of them were eating or drinking anything so there was not any thing for them to choke on anything. I have checked into the law here in OH and I dont see where there is a specific age, just says its left up to the digression of the parent based on maturity. I am so scared. I would never do anything to put my children in danger . I love them with all my heart. Please help me!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The best thing you can do is inform the court you cannot afford an attorney; the court will appoint an attorney to represent you.  Then you should work with this attorney on your case.  Either that or find an attorney in your community who is willing to take your case on a pro bono basis.   The information provided in this answer is provided for general information only; the information provided should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. It is strongly advised you contact a lawyer in your geographic area to more fully discuss the issues raised in your question.  
Answered on Sep 05th, 2011 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters