QUESTION

Is there any way I can do the classes online if I live in a remote area and the closest DUI classes are 45+ miles away?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have no way to get there nor the extra money so it’s definitely a hardship on me to complete these classes.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Nope. It's all statutory. When you get convicted of a DUI, you MUST take the required classes, and these classes are NEVER offered online.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Not if you want to get your drivers license back. Once you do part of the suspension you can get a restricted license that allows you to drive to from classes.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters