QUESTION

Is there any way I can get a summons petty theft off my record and would it hurt me if I apply for jobs?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I’m asking these questions due to the fact that I took $29.00 worth of soap and toothbrush for personal use. I’ve been through hell moving to another state. I’ve never been homeless until now. I was never been convicted of a crime. I worked all my life in 5 star hotels. I came here to give my kids a better life. Child support is killing me so I do side work. My girl has an order of protection on me and won’t give me my tools so it’s hard to make money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It was probably charged as a summary offense. If so, you can expunge it if 5 years of arrest free behavior have passed. You have to expunge in the county in which you were charged. If you are in Allegheny County, it would be easier to hire a lawyer to handle it.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 7:57 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters