QUESTION

Is there any way I can get theft charge off my record or do something to not have it as a misdemeanor?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm 22, I was 18 when my boyfriend at the time stole items from HEB. They charged me with theft because I was with him. They put me on probation but at the time I had a child and couldn't make payments I had no job. So I gave them 200$ and I completed my probation unsuccessfully I believe. Since then I been hired at great companies but fired rite away because of the mistake I made 4 years ago. I have not been in trouble since and that was my first offence. Is there any way I can get it off my record or do something to not have it as a misdemeanor? I'm 22 haven't been in trouble since and I just want to get a job already. It sucks the law can't see I was with the wrong person and obviously learned from it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is possible if your probation was deferred adjudication and you were never convicted due to probation violation. Depends. What county?
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters