QUESTION

Is there any way I can transfer my case back and renegotiate my probation or even get my case moved to a larger city?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My case happened in another state. I've had a severe head injury that has led to severe panic attacks. I was almost kidnapped so I have a real fear. I was driving cross country with my husband and 2 year old son. A trooper attempted to pull me over for what I say driving while black. I panicked and drove all the way to another state and the chase ended. I was charged with felony fleeing, child endangerment and drug paraphernalia. I've never been in trouble nor have any record of any type. All lawyers I've had in the case in that state suck. My last lawyer told me to plead guilty since I didn't have the funds to continue returning and I’m pregnant with twins. I did. Now the judge gave me 4 1/2 year probation, 250 hour community service, watch an 8 hour driver's safety twice. While I understand it was wrong, it was due to a panic attack not that I'm a criminal. I feel that was still extensive that now make me a felon. It was a small town it even made the news. Now since I'm from another state, my probation was transferred. As I feel due to the publicity and my race and mental illness I was not given fair treatment but the courts there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wow! You've got a lot of variables that are difficult to address in this simplistic response. It almost sounds as if you are wanting to retract your plea of guilty due to inadequate advice. But, assuming you only wish to transfer your probation, it may be possible, but it would require a motion and a court order.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters