QUESTION

Is there any way I cannot do time since I need to keep working in order to finish paying my DUI ticket?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I got a dub at the beginning of 2016 and the court gave me court probation and 18 days community service. About 6 months ago, I got pulled over and received a $2200 ticket for driving with a suspended license and having no insurance. I paid that off. Then about 2 months ago, I got into a car accident and a cop showed up on the scene. I had to let him know my whole situation. He said I would only be getting another ticket in the mail but now 2 months later, I find out I have an arrest warrant for driving with a suspended license. I need to work to pay my bills and rent. If I do time, I'm scared my family will be burdened by my bills and me not being able to help out on the rent. I understand I shouldn't have been driving but I was dumb though I could get away with just going to work since I couldn't afford not to go. Since the accident, I've learned a lot and I hate that that had to happen for me to get it. I haven't driven and I've decided to focus on paying off my bills and save money to get my family a home. I've been trying to stay positive and just got a raise at work. I really thought things were getting better and that I could start focusing on my goals after all my bills are paid off but yesterday, I got my arrest warrant and I'm thinking of going to a bails bond company on Monday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. Then the lawyer can begin to address the PV and the new case.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters