QUESTION

Is there any way I could get the felony expunged or records kept from being publicly viewed?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I believe I had 3 misdemeanors that were enhanced to a felony in 1994 or 96.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Only a few types of misdemeanors or felonies can be expunged, and only after 10 years (for misdemeanors) of good behavior, or after 20 years (for felonies) of good behavior. The only way to get arrest records expunged is if you were arrested based on false information and you were never charged. Very few cases fall within this exception.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
In Nevada you are eligible to have your felony record sealed seven years after your release from prison or seven years after your release from probation, as long as you did not accumulate any additional charges during those seven years. There is a specific procedure for record sealing that involves getting a copy of your SCOPE from Metro and submitting documents to the District Attorney for review. The process generally takes at least ten weeks to complete. Although you can do it on your own, you are probably better off consulting with an attorney, who can complete the entire process for you.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will depend on your record whether or not you qualify to have the conviction set aside or expunged. Call for an appointment.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters