QUESTION

Is there any way now that it’s legalized that I can get this possession charge dismissed?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I got charged for possession of weed right before it was legalized. I did not show up for court because I was making wrong choices in my life at that time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
There is a warrant out for your arrest and you need to turn yourself in. You could have gotten an "easy" sentence, but I am afraid you blew that.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters