QUESTION

Is there any way of my DUI getting reduced to reckless driving

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I blew a .106 and a .121 I cooperated during the arrest. I have already completed DUI school and I have gotten my hardship license, When I was arrested I didn't have the right address on my license. I didn't have a job and i wasn't in school. Now I have moved, I have a job and attend college. I was pulled over because I ran a stop sign, which never happened. It was only a reason for them to pull me over. I have tried many times to press harassment charges against the port orange police, but only got laughed at. They would follow me everywhere because of my boyfriend, they would pull me over for stopping past the stop sign, which I never did. I have a good driving record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
The decision to reduce charges to reckless driving rests with the State Attorney.  If you cooperated and there is a DUI sobriety video that shows you are performing extremely well on the sobriety tests, there is a chance you can get the charge reduced. Your biggest problem is that your BAC is well over the limit of .08.  You could be convicted at trial of DUI with the breath readings, and so the SAO may not have any motivation to reduce the charges, that combined with the fact that the police apparently have it out for you. The SAO will normally consult with the police with considering a reduction of charges.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters