QUESTION

Is there any way that he can get house arrest or probation or anything else if it’s his first offence?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is about to turn 21. He was caught with a gun loaded on his waist. There was nothing in the head though. The court has told him he might have 1 year. He pled guilty and now is on trial.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In Allegheny County, with no criminal history, probation is likely. If you live in the sticks, jail is always a possibility, for anything.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 8:39 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters