QUESTION

Is there any way that while I was driving away they took my license plate number and put theft on my record?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was caught stealing about $5-$10 worth of food from a local gas station. They caught me and I had to give them the food. I did this stupidly because there was a police in the station although he did not see me. I have never been contacted or notified of a charge but I was wondering if there are ways around that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are charged, you are notified, either by mail or by arrest. Sometimes for the latter, they are not in a partiocular rush. To put your mind to ease, you can check the applicable court docket to determine if a charge has been filed against you. Then check it again in a few weeks. And you already realize this, while stealing at all is wrong, stealing in the presence of an officer is simply being dead stupid. You got lucky. There are legal ways to get food if you lack funds to purchase funds. Avail yourslef of these next time.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters