QUESTION

Is there any way to appeal if DMV has a different plan which entails breathing apparatus in the car, fines, sr22, longer time in classes?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
We are cleaning up youthful indiscretions which resulted in 3 DUI. The cases have all been handled dropped and currently taking the courses mandated by court. The charges were from more than 10 years ago. There has not been an issue and sobriety is secure. It feels like overkill to have the breathing apparatus in the car on top of all the other items. Do we have options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You said the charges were from 10 years ago, but not when you were convicted. Without further information I cannot give you any idea how long the IID device will be required.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters