QUESTION

Is there any way to completely expunge or destroy these youthful offender records?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I pleaded as a youthful offender in 2008. I am currently working in law enforcement since 2010. Youthful offender background is still being acknowledged by other hiring department and hindering employment elsewhere. It is still showing as incarceration information on law enforcement background checks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
An expungement may not conceal this information from the DOJ. And that's where law agencies check your background.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You'll have seen an attorney with all the details, and you may be interested in potentially filing motions to have the records sealed if that is possible.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters