QUESTION

Is there any way to dismiss the evidence collected by the cop against me due to the voluntary intoxication?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was recently arrested for DUI in my work parking lot. I arrived on the lot and drank a large amount of liquor and then went inside to work. I came back out and fell asleep in my car on the horn and the cops were called. A coworker had my keys at the time of police arrival, but I was blackout drunk, took a sobriety test and possible admitted to driving. Is there any way to dismiss the evidence collected by the cop against me due to the voluntary intoxication? That is considering I never committed the crime of DUI?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes there is. You need to get a lawyer and take this to trial. They have to prove that you drove while you were drunk. You do not have to prove anything.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Has your attorney considered a suppression hearing?
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
In California you must be driving to be convicted of DUI. Being behind the wheel is not enough.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. As you have stated in your question: You were voluntarily intoxicated.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No, that's not a defense.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters