QUESTION
Is there any way to fight this felony without going to jail for over a year?
Asked on May 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
We were pulled over because he was speeding. Officer said he was locking him up because his license was revoked. Officer checked his pocket and found a Vicodin pill. My husband said the pill bottle was in the trunk. The officer proceeded to go in the truck (without asking) found a pill bottle for penicillin and said it wasn't the right prescription. Then he found something with marijuana residue on it. He in turn said he was locking him up for a felony for the pill, the residue, driving while revoked, and bribing an officer (we were 3 hours from home) and he asked could we pay the bond so we could go home. Keep in mind it was one pill and marijuana residue and, the pill was in his pocket and the residue was in the trunk which the officer didn’t get permission to check in the 1st place.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
at
Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should contact a criminal attorney to discuss this matter. You may have potential motions to quash as well as other options short of a trial.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 5:28 AM