QUESTION

is there any way to get my fiance out of jail

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
this is his first time ever getting in any kind of trouble and out is a very minor issue, we hired an attorney and he still got jail time over nothing leaving me to take careof a house hold and children by myself unemployed. we're about to lose everything and noone seems to care. he tried to file for finishing his sentence out by doing weekends but his lawyer assured me that it wasn'tpossible andthat the state denied the request because he has sufficient time to get finances in order regardless of being laid off for five weeks prior to going in to serve. Not to mention his check in date being right afterChristmas with the children.January 1 2014 he checked in at 9 am. we're about to lose our house over a whole month of not paying rent i just don't know what to do please help I'm lost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Sometimes you can ask the Court to reconsider or modify the sentence. It depends on what your fiance was charged with.  However, many Courts take the opinion that Jail is not meant to be a convenience.  They say, "You do the crime, you serve the time."   Whether it is possible or not depends on the Judge and the basis of the charge.  If your fiance got that much jail time on a "very minor issue" while it being his first time being in any kind of trouble, then I can say with a reasonable degree of certainty that he did not get jail time on a "very minor issue", or it was not his first time in trouble.    
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters