QUESTION

is there any way to get my possesion of cannabis case dropped

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was in a parking area behind my friends house doing some work on a vehicle. Lot is private property. Police came and said there was a call for a man with a gun. I didn't have a gun nor did any one around me. They cuffed me up and looked everywhere for a gun but came up unsucessful. But in process found a tobacco pipe with marijuana in my car. Now my car was closed no keys in ignition but Windows were open. I don't see why I have been point of interest because they even stated that I wasn't described in the call. There has got to b a way I can get this dropped thru probable cause or private property or something
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   There may be a possibility of having the evidence surpressed. An experienced criminal defense attorney should be contacted immediately. That lawyer can review the evidence, consult with you and determine if a pre-trial motion to suppress the evidence should be filed.    This posting is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship between the parties.   Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 30th, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters