QUESTION

Is there any way to get out of serving jail time for a DUI for a 20 year old?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
There is a warrant for missing the court date as of now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Instead of worrying about the jail time, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. But first things first. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2017 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters