QUESTION

Is there any way to get out of this shoplifting charge completely, if not, what do I do?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting at a department store. They called me in the store as I was exiting out of the door. I realized my mistake and accepted the charges. They called the cops and now I have to appear in court in October. I am currently going to nursing school and I do not want this in my record.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It is unlikely you can get out of the shopl ifting charge totally.? It depends on your county and your attorney and the DA.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount allegedly stolen and the jurisdiction where the event occurred, shoplifting can be met with a mere citation (infraction), or charged as a misdemeanor or even a felony, with possible jail sentences of 6 months to 3 years. It will be up to the D.A. to determine how the crime will be charged. I suggest that you hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you and get you the best deal possible.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
You must get an attorney as soon as possible . These charges can have great impact your obtaining any license in the future.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
This is a tough one, and one where the "punishment" exceeds the crime. You will at least have a "record" of a detention now. If the case is filed when you go to court, you will be ordered at some point to be booked (if you were simply given a citation at the store), which then becomes an arrest. In most jurisdictions, there is a program called diversion that allows for the charges to be dismissed after you successfully complete it. But the BRN will undoubtedly ask you if you have ever been arrested/convicted of any crime. This is where the difficulty will come for you - how to answer the questions and how to deal with the Board when you apply for your license. You would be well advised to consult with, and possible hire a criminal defense attorney to assist you, and possibly an attorney knowledgeable in this administrative application process.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters