QUESTION

Is there any way to get the arrest record sealed or expunged?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested on DUI but convicted of obstruction of a highway.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends in your case. Did they dismiss the DWI and refile as obstruction? Then yes you can expunge the DWI. However, if they just amended the info then you can't.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters