QUESTION

Is there any way to get the DMV to consider the time I already was restricted and not add the extra time and fee?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a DUI. I had a separate hearing with the DMV which suspended my license for 6 months. When my court case was finally resolved, I had already finished my DUI classes required for a restricted license. Now they have added 5 more months to the restriction and are charging another fee. It's because of the timing of the court resolution which isn't fair because I have already served my 6 months suspension the DMV gave me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
The fee is $70, the extra suspension can be turned into a restricted license upon payment of the fee (assuming you have already filed an SR-22 and enrolled in the DUI class). If you didn't hire an attorney that's about all you can expect.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No. You get time for actual suspension, not for restriction.  
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You'll have to see an attorney with the details, but generally if the suspension resulting from the DUI is not the same as an additional suspension if you refused the chemical test.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters