QUESTION

Is there any way to help the girl since my son was willing and the child is his but what will happen to my grandson/granddaughter?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is 15 and slept with a 19-year old and the 19-year old is pregnant. His father wants to get the state to press charges.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
She can be facing up to five years for carnality knowledge of a juvenile. Your son lacks legal capacity to consent to this sexual act
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Two things. First the child is his and he will be financially responsible for the child when he turns 18 unless the child is adopted by others. Second the mother committed a crime by sleeping with him. He is too young to give consent.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
She might be arrested because he is underage.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should see an attorney and get on the same page as a family, learn your options and seek to do the best for the children involved, including you son.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The State can press charges because he is less than 17 year old, and they are more the three years between their ages.? The only thing you can do is offer financial support of the child and to let anyone who is investigating know about the true status of their relationship.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters