QUESTION

Is there any way to lower the cost of my traffic violation because I can't afford it in its entirety.

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ticket in Pennsylvania is $127.50 but I only have $150 in my bank account. I was wondering if there was another way to go about this at all... This is my first time I have ever received a ticket let alone been pulled over. I believe I only have until Tuesday to pay because I got the ticket on 5/17/14 around 6 pm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I recommend that you go to the magistrate's office in person and plead not guilty. If you appear in person and don't have the funds, you don't have to post a bond. When the hearing comes, talk to the police officer about your financial situation. Even if you're found guilty, you can ask the judge to put you on a payment plan. Traffic violations don't usually cost less than what you have been fined.
Answered on May 23rd, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters