QUESTION

Is there any way to reduce a felony drug charge to a misdemeanor?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was recently charged with possession of marijuana with intent to sell. Even though I only had 3 grams on me, it's considered a felony because of the intent to sell.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William A. Siebert
Most prosecutors will allow you to plead this offense down to simple possession, if that is what you are asking.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters