QUESTION

Is there any way to reduce or dismiss my schedule VI marijuana possession charge If it is my 1st drug violation?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was charged for less than a 1/2 oz of marijuana after a officer confiscated less than a gram when he searched my car. I was pulled over for an expired inspection but am still current for my tags. I have one other charge from when i was 17, a misdemeanor shoplifting charge. I want to know if there is any way for me to have this charge dismissed from my record without probation or excessive fees
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Newton, NC at John F. Cutchin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can get your record expunged provided you've have a clean record.  All depends on how long it has been.  Fees vary, but the process can take quite a while.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters