QUESTION

Is there anything an attorney can do to get penalties lessened for a DUI?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
First offense, nothing on my record. BAC was 0.17
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The attorney can negotiate with the prosecutor on your behalf. You will probably get a better disposition.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The biggest method is obtaining a lesser conviction such as DWAI. Second, to the extent that punishment can vary within the charge to which a plea is taken, getting the lesser penalty. Third, which may have been stated first, is getting an acquittal at trial if it is a triable case and the client has the risk tolerance for it.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Possibly. I would have you in treatment and AA right away even before you went to court.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if the attorney is experienced in DWI cases.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Naturally. Get in touch with your local lawyer for a free consultation today.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters