QUESTION

Is there anything at all that can be done to expunge more than one misdemeanor from my son's record in Michigan?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son has more than one misdemeanor on his record over a period of 10 years. He is looking for a job and needs a clean record. Thank You.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Depending on his age at the time and the actual charge that he pled guilty to, it may be possible. Michigan just changed its expungement law for this very instance. Please describe his convictions and his age at the time and I can better respond to this question. According to the new change in the law: Individuals may have up to two minor offenses on their record in addition to the offense for which they are applying to have removed. A minor offense is considered a "misdemeanor or ordinance violation for which the maximum permissible imprisonment does not exceed 90 days, for which the maximum permissible fine does not exceed $1,000.00, and that is committed by a person who is not more than 21 years of age."
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your son can have as many as three convictions an still be able to get one of them expunged. The other two convictions would have to have maximum penalties of no more than 90 days and they must have been committed prior to his 21st birthday.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters