QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to be able to own a weapon again with a clean record for the past 40 years?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I am 61 years old and it was 1973 when I got my Felony. I have not had any law trouble at all since then. I haven't been arrested and haven't had any law issues so it’s been a clean record for around 40 years. I want to be able to own weapons and go target shooting but since I’m a convicted felon I know I cannot own a weapon. So my question is, is there anything I can do to be able to own a weapon again with a clean record for the past 40 years? I live in California and just would love any information on this. Thank you in advance and hope you all have a great day!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I can't tell you for sure. Some depends on what felony you were convicted oc committing. If it was a wobbler, one that can be reduced a misdemeanor there is a chance.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters