QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to clear my record and are there other ways besides expungement?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a misdemeanor-1 and a felony-3 in January of 2010. I've finished parole and will be finishing probation in May 2013. I was never offered A.R.D because I couldn't afford a lawyer at the time. This is holding me back from moving forward with my life. I need any type of legal advice that I can use.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You cannot get an expungement if you were convicted of a misdemeanor until you turn 70 years old or get a governor's pardon.  Talk with a good lawyer about all the facts in your case to make sure or take a look at my web page on expungement.  Steve
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters