QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to drop down the consequence of my underage alcohol posession charge?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I went to court today and recieved 6 months probation, 6 months suspended license, and 50 hours of community serivce. I got a ticket for underage posession of alochol becuase I had an empty can in my hand and when the cop pulled up I dropped it. But he saw it in front of me and asked me what I had just dropped and I told him the truth. I was not intoxicated at the time, i had previously consulted with a lawyer who said I would probably only get a fine and community serivce and that obviously was not the case. Is there anything that I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The license suspension is unfortunately mandatory under Virginia law.  But it sounds like the Judge may have given you a fairly standard first offender result.  That may mean that so long as you do everything the Court told you to do and stay out of trouble then at the end of the six month period your charge will be dismissed and there will be no conviction on your record.  Without having actually been in Court it is hard to be sure, but it sounds likely.  Your other possible option then would have been a likely fine and suspended jail sentence without the community service but in that event, you'd have a conviction on your record.  If you had an attorney with you I would recommend calling that person and clarifying what happened.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters