QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to help him after he was sentenced 25 years with no parole for conspiracy to sell crack cocaine?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend has been in prison for 5 years now. His lawyer was appointed and did nothing to help him. He was caught with "one ball" (however much that is) and they looked at his phone logs and made him out to be a huge drug dealer because of how many times he called his supplier (who was also his friend.) They had zero proof he was selling and not using. The drugs he was caught with were not broken down into individual bags. They couldn’t even find one person to come forward and testify they purchased from him. He should have served his time by now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is likely that he has exhausted his appeals. He can consult a criminal post conviction attorney to see if there is a Motion For Appropriate relief or a federal case.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
He must have had a couple of strikes to get a sentence like that, or it was in Federal Court. Not much you can now, it should have been appealed soon after sentencing. There may be some basis for a writ, you need to consult an attorney who then can talk to him and look at the case more closely.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters