QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to help lift the no contact order and what is the best thing for him to plea on a charge like this?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My husband has been charged with battery of a household member. I am the alleged victim. It was a fight that was blown out of proportion on both of our ends, and my mother called the cops before knowing the circumstances. He was arrested and I was not. The judge placed a no contact order between us. He is being arraigned on Monday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Oftentimes these are blown out of proportion, but the policy is once the police are called, it will usually wind up with an arrest of the man, regardless of what else has transpired. It will require a motion to the assigned judge citing some reasons why the no contact order should be lifted. But because the violence in domestic violence cases often increases, courts are reluctant to lift the no contact order. it would have to be some very compelling grounds. Good luck with this.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters