QUESTION

Is there anything I could tell the prosecutor to get her to change her mind?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My wife was arrested for hitting me. She was charged with Domestic Assault. I called the prosecutor to try to get the charges dropped against her. The prosecutor said he would phone me back. He did not. I called again, and his victim liaison told me that the prosecutor has decided to proceed with the charges. I'm going to meet with the prosecutor to try to change his mind, but I realize that it's probably 99% certain that I won't be able to change his mind. Without recanting anything I told the police, because I don't want to go to jail myself, is there anything I could tell the prosecutor that would make a difference?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
What would make a difference is having a lawyer to represent you. Your lawyer will communicate with the prosecutor for you. That's usually the only way the prosecutor will take you seriously. Even if the prosecutor won't drop the charges, there are things you can do to make it more difficult for them to prosecute your wife. Your lawyer will help you.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters