QUESTION

Is there anything in there that could be helpful to me as an arrested minor?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m a minor (17, birthday’s December 5th) and I was caught smoking a cigarette. When the cop asked for my information, I wouldn’t give it to him. They put me in cuffs and searched me with me clearly saying I do not consent to being searched. They asked me to take off my shoes and I refused. When the cop went to forcefully remove them, I made it difficult for him. I was told I’m going to jail for resisting an officer. When I got to the station, I refused to give my information until I spoke to a supervisor. I told him my situation and he said the judge will determine what to do with me. I then requested a lawyer and was told I couldn't get one at that time. I finally gave them the booking info and I was picked up by my mom.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should have been more co-operative with the officer. You do not have to answer their questions or consent to a search, but you cannot be rude or resist arrest or fight with them. Unless you are in a small town the charges will be dismissed with an ACD. You are not wise to smoke, it is one of the stupidest things you can do along with shooting heroin and putting your penis in a blender.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
This is what's called taking a bad situation and making it worse. You certainly need to make sure you are represented by an experienced Michigan criminal defense attorney. Some or all of the charges may be able to be dismissed or reduced or get a favorable sentencing agreement.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters