QUESTION

Is there anything other than getting an attorney or should I just plead guilty for my first time DWI and get it over with?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
This is about my 26 year old daughter. She was pulled over for driving too slow and blew a .19. She contacted one lawyer and was quoted $4500. What, if anything, can we expect for that kind of money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you plead guilty you will have a criminal record for life.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters