QUESTION

Is there anything that can be done to the neighbor who reported you to the police and resulted to false imprisonment?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If a neighbor thought you were selling drugs and that neighbor called the cops and had you arrested. And then you were released due to lack of evidence can you recover from that neighbor who called the cops?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If they had some reason no matter how mistaken then the answer is no.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If he had reasons that could lead a reasonable person to believe that, then no. More than likely he did since the police arrested you which they probably and hopefully wouldn't do without any probable cause. Just because the case was dismissed doesn't mean that it was legitimite.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
In any civil suit, you need to be able to prove damages. It's impossible to definitively state here whether you have a good case or not. More details are needed. You should contact a civil attorney for consultation.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
No. Nothing.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
If you were arrested I assume that the police found some evidence of a crime or had probable cause for an arrest. They would not have made an arrest just because someone thought you were selling drugs. I would need to have more facts on the case, but you may be able to sue the police but not your neighbors.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The type of action you are talking about is called a malicious prosecution. You will not find an attorney to take a case like this on a contingency fee, you have to pay an attorney.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters