QUESTION

Is there anything that we can do about an old man who is dating a 19 year old mother?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
What can be done about an older man dating a younger girl if she already has a baby in the state of Alabama the city of Montgomery. The man is in his 40's and the girl is 19.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Roianne Houlton Conner
If the young lady is 19 then she has reached her age of majority and can date whomever she wants.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
Based upon age alone, there is nothing that can be done. Both are of the age of consent, and thus there is nothing illegal about a consensual relationship between these two adults.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
There's nothing you can do as far as having him arrested for anything. She is an adult and, presumably, can make her own decisions.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters