QUESTION

Is there anything to worry about after I pay the fine if I was caught shoplifting alcohol?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I'm 18. They don't call the cops but took all my info and took my picture. They also said they would send a fine to me in the mail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If by "they" you mean store personnel, paying them does not prevent you from being charged with a crime. Their request is a civil penalty, not something brought by the state.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters