QUESTION

Is there anything we can do to help her at this point as far as the double charges for one crime?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister was arrested for shoplifting in north Florida where she lives. It was only one count of Felony Grand Theft when she was arrested about 3 months ago. Her boyfriend bonded her out on a $1000.00 bond. A week later, they got into a fight. He called the bondsman and revoked her bond. She went back to court and the charge was reduced to petty theft and she was able to bond herself out. She was out 6 weeks and then the bondsman revoked her bond today because she had not paid him the balance of the money she owed him on the bond and she goes back to court tomorrow. I guess he was afraid she was going to skip out on court. Anyways, when they picked her up, the paperwork the cop gave her boyfriend says they now have the 1 count for the 1 crime she committed but they are now charging her for a felony and a misdemeanor. Is this legal? How can they do that? My sister is a crack addict but the courts never have given her any help with a drug program. Instead, she went to prison twice and has not had a chance to treat her addiction this is why she steals to support her drug habit. I live 9 hours south of her and only her boyfriend is there to help her. Is there anything we could do to have the courts to help her? I am desperate. Please help and thanks for your kindness and time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is terrible that your sister gets into trouble like this. Only an attorney in her area will be able to help, and that will be mainly up to her if she wants to get help. The court is not responsible for recognizing that she has a drug problem, she is, and she needs to seek the help. If she does not seek help, you cannot force to to do that. It might be best for her to come live with you once all this mess is cleared up.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters