QUESTION

Is there anyway he could get out of it since he didn't know there was a gun and it wasn't his car?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I told my boyfriend who's a felon that he could take my car to give his mom a ride but I forgot that I have put a loaded gun in my car. He got pulled over and was taken to jail for having it. I put it in my car while visiting her so my kids weren't around it. I feel so bad because they said he will serve some time for this offense. I don't want him serving time for my relapse of mind.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not clear he could avoid the charge even if you went to the prosecutor and threw yourself at his or her feet sobbing take me, take me instead. It was my firearm, he had no idea I even owned it, let alone have any knowledge I kept a loaded firearm in the vehicle I told him to go use.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters