QUESTION

Is there anyway to find out if a lawyer who practices in NJ or NY can handle a criminal case in Southern California?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to find an attorney in California.  It is unlikely that anyone living in NJ and having a practice in NJ is going to have an active license in California.  If you are in NJ and have a pending criminal matter in california, you should retain a California lawyer
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters