QUESTION

Is there anyway to have my son's shoplifting charge dropped or at least removed from his record for school and employment purposes?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My 18 year old son was caught shoplifting.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes, he needs to plead not guilty and get a lawyer. This person may be able to work out a deal where he ends up with no conviction for theft on his record.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted he can kiss his college/career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer for him before he gets duped into a plea you both will regret for life.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Get in the diversion program and get it dismissed and then you can seal his record.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It is highly unlikely the charge will be dropped. You cannot expunge his record until he has completed all of the terms of his sentence. He will be on probation for one year. During this period a background check will show the charge, thus will impact his ability to get a job, a loan, or an apartment. If there is a diversion program have him take it.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Has the case been adjudicated yet? If not, consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney in the area that regularly handles retail fraud or shoplifting cases. Many jurisdictions offer diversion programs for first time offenders that would keep it off his public record upon successful completion of the diversion program. There may be other sentencing options available to him as well due to his young age that would have the same impact. If the case has already been resolved, he may need to wait 5 years to apply for an expungement.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you hire an experienced attorney to represent your son, the attorney can probably get the shoplifting charge dismissed or amended to a lesser offense, such as "Littering." If he has already been convicted, there is no way to expunge (remove) the record of the conviction. If that is the case and it hasn't been long since he pleaded guilty, and if he was not represented by an attorney when he pleaded, then you could hire a lawyer to withdraw his guilty plea and then get the charge dismissed or reduced.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters