QUESTION

Is there going to be jail time if you get arrested for domestic violence and for how long?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I know someone who had been arrested on domestic violence. He thinks it's a misdemeanor. He bonded out but is due to go to court. Is he looking at jail time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it is his offense he is not likely facing jail time. It is possible, but unlikely. The crime is punishable by up to 1year in jail and a 4000 dollar fine.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters