QUESTION

Is there legal help for someone who needs an attorney who is financially insolvent, outside of a court appointed atty. who is not helping his client.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2018 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
My grandson does fishing commercially on a small scale and has been arrested for infractions due to noncompliance with some regulations. He is incarcerated and has a court appointed attorney who is not working in his favor, and cannot be bonded out. He believes there are many inflated charges of which he is being accused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Then he can hire an attorney or he can either request the attorney set a hearing before the judge or contact the judge's office to set a hearing.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2018 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters