QUESTION

Is this a case that could be taken to trial and found not guilty beyond a reasonable doubt and dismissed?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have controlled substance violation for conspiracy to deliver methamphetamine class b felony 25 years in Iowa. They have text messages sent from a cell phone, not in my name, but my name was in contact list in a seized phone involved in the arrest of person found in possession of said methamphetamine. My name associated with the number that the incoming text messages where sent from, the seized phone contains incoming messages only not outgoing messages from person arrested. The next message was sent the day after the arrest date. Should my lawyer recommend a trial or a dismissal before trial?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Change your state to Iowa to get lawyers who have knowledge of law there. It is currently set on Texas.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters